Privacy Policy Summary

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICE.

All the information we collect about you, including the content, will be treated with the same physical and technical security procedures that we use for our own information.

We collect information about you for the purposes of identify you, contact you and provide you the service. Additionally, we also collect log data about you that we use to improve our service.. The full list of information we collect is listed in this policy.

We rely on multiple service providers and we transfer information to them only for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We try to limit the information we send to our providers as much as possible and we encrypt it whenever we can. We do not share, sell, negotiate or transfer your personal information to third party services except in the cases described in this policy.

We adhere and comply with the Privacy Shield Framework.

You have rights in respect to your personal information, you can read more about them on this Privacy Policy and if you have any questions or complains, please let us know by sending us an email to support@reverscore.com

We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy in full.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 23, 2018

Rever is an Enterprise Solution to help companies implement their continuous improvement process. We do this by allowing all employees to submit ideas, experiment on them and report the results on a digital platform.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Rever mobile application or any of the websites (together, or individually, the "Service") operated by Rever, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our").

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

This Privacy Policy also describes the relationship between us and the organization that grants you access to our Service (“Customer” or “Employer”)

As used in this Privacy Policy, ‘Rever’, ‘Rever, Inc.’, ’us’, ‘we’ refers to Rever, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries. Rever Inc. address is 68 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025 United States.

Our only subsidiary is ‘Rever Latam’, established in Mexico. All Rever, Inc. subsidiaries use this same Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaints please send an email to support@reverscore.com

CONSENT

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described below and only for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy. We will also take all possible measures to make sure your information is secure.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

All the information we collect, store and process is classified into one of the following categories:

A. Information you provide to us

We collect your Personal Information including your full name, business email address, password and organization (company) where you work.

Additionally, we may ask you that you optionally provide us with your birthday, phone number, gender, employee number, job title and a user picture that helps us identify you.

B. Information collected using Technology (Log Data)

Using technology we collect information about the device you use to access the service, such as operating system name and version, internet browser, device type and model, language, internet service provider and the speed at which you access the service.

Additionally, we collect the IP (Internet Protocol) address from which you access the service, the time, day and the pages you visit. We also collect your geographical location so we can identify the city where you access the service using your IP address. We do not use GPS to know your exact location neither we collect sensitive personal information.

C. Content

We define Content as the information you post on our platform that is not Personal Information, like text, images, and personal opinions, however, the Content you post may include personal information such as names and email addresses. The Content may also include industrial secrets and information that is classified as sensitive or confidential by the Customer. The Content is the Customer’s property.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use your personal information for the main purpose of:

  1. Providing you, the Customer and other users our service.

  2. Identify you

  3. Communicate with you

  4. Answer your questions

  5. Send you information about the service

  6. Send you marketing information from time to time

  7. Enable interactions between you and other users who use the service

  8. Generate reports for us and the Customer

We may also use your information for secondary purposes such as:

  1. Improving our service

  2. Statistical analysis of our service

  3. Provide you support within our application

WITH WHOM WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHAT INFORMATION ARE WE SHARING

Rever does not share, sell, negotiate or transfer your personal information to third party services except in the following cases and for the purposes explained below.

  1. With Rever subsidiaries like Rever Latam

  2. With the following service providers and for the purposes described below:
    - With Amazon Web Services, to provide the service or features that are critical to the service like data processing and compute power.

    - With IBM Compose and mLab, we store both personal information and content to provide the service or features that are critical like databases and data storage.

    - With Intercom, we share your full name, business email address, time and date of the last time you accessed the service and log data and we do it to provide real-time support within the service.

    - With MixPanel, we share your full name, business email address, time and date of the last time you accessed the service, city from which you access the service, all activity you do on the service and log data and we do it for statistical analysis of service usage.

    - With Cloudinary, we store your user picture and the content images and we do it to provide the service or features that are critical to the service like handling, processing and storage of images.

    - With Google, we share anonymized log data and we do it for statistical analysis of service usage.

    - With Freshdesk we share your full name and business email address to provide support, generate reports and store historic information about our support service.

  3. With other users on the same organization as you when they access your profile. The information that other users view is limited to your full name, business email address, job title and the content you created.

  4. With the Customer and their legal, technical and administrative representatives.

  5. With legal advisors and consultants that we use.

  6. With Government authorities and Courts in response to valid requests to meet national security, law enforcement requirements or legal requirements.

We do our best effort to transfer as less information as possible to our third party providers, legal advisors and consultants by anonymizing your information where it is not strictly needed to identify you.

If Rever, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

FOR HOW LONG WE STORE THE INFORMATION

We store your information and the content you create as long as we have a business relationship with the Customer. Upon the termination of contract between Rever Inc. and the Customer, your information will remain in our possession at least 30 days after the execution of the termination of contract.

Upon termination of the contract between the Customer and Rever Inc., the Customer may choose to download all Customer data, including the content related to the Customer and your personal information. In this case, we will try to avoid exporting your password but we cannot guarantee that your password will not be exported encrypted or unencrypted.

We may store indefinitely the information collected using Technology and the Customer will not be allowed to download such information upon termination of the contract.

ABOUT YOUR ACCOUNT AND OPTING OUT

Your account cannot be removed automatically and it is usually necessary to ask your Employer for authorization. If you end your work relationship with your Employer, your personal information may remain stored with us as long as the business relationship between the Customer and Rever, Inc. continues.

If you wish to revoke consent about the use we give to your personal information or want to cancel your account, please send an email with your request to support@reverscore.com and we will analyze your case with the Customer. It is necessary that in your email you send us all the documents we list on the section ‘MECHANISM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS’ of this Privacy Policy. Revoking your consent means that you will no longer be able to use our Service.

If it is impossible for us to remove your account, for legal or technical reasons, we will do our best effort to change your personal information to anonymous data so your account at Rever cannot be traced back at you.

You can always opt out from receiving marketing emails that we send you from time to time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email we send you. If you do not wish for us to share your log data with third party providers, you can do so by going to your Account Settings and uncheck the option ‘Share Analytics with Rever’ checkbox. Be aware that if you do this, you might not be able to access the service in its entirety, for example, you will not be able to contact us through the Support Chat.

Be aware that the Customer can ask us at any time to block or remove your account without notice.

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The security of your Personal Information and the Content is very important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

We limit the access to Personal Information to Rever, Inc. employees so they can only access your personal information or content when it is absolutely required to do their job.

Sensitive information like your password is encrypted during transit from you to our servers and during storage. Encryption is done using the encryption technology TLS 1.2

All personal information you provide to us, the information we collect using technology and the content will be treated with the same physical and technical security procedures that we use for our own information.

When we share information with others outside Rever, Inc. and its subsidiaries, we only transfer the information that is absolutely required to provide the service or some of its features. When we use providers that offer computer services or database storage, we protect the information through encryption so the provider cannot access the data stored with them. When we use services where is impossible to encrypt or prevent access from the provider, we limit as much as possible the information we transfer to them.

Be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

SECURITY BREACH

If we have knowledge of data loss, a cyber attack to our service or any security breach, physical or technological, we will inform our Customers and the affected users.

If that happens, Rever, Inc. will have the authority to suspend the service, partially or totally, until we determine what measures to take and how to proceed, such measures will be informed to our Customers.

If we ever suffer a cyber attack, we will inform and collaborate with the proper authorities to solve the situation and determine who is responsible.

If you happen to know about a security breach to our service, discover a vulnerability, or have access to information you consider you should not be able to have access to, please contact us immediately to support@reverscore.com

ABOUT THE CONTENT

All the content you create on our platform is the property of the Customer, therefore, the content cannot be destroyed or exported when you leave the platform or end your business relationship with your Employer unless your Employer approves.

ABOUT OUR CONTRACT WITH THE CUSTOMER

Please be aware that we are required:

  1. To provide the Customer any information they request about you that is in our possession

  2. To terminate your account without prior notice

  3. To make changes to the content you create

  4. To make changes to your personal information to keep it accurate

YOUR RIGHTS

You are the owner of your personal information and you have the right to access, rectify, remove and object your personal information.

You can access and rectify your personal information at any time by going to your Account Settings on our service. If you want to remove your account or object to how we handle your data, follow the mechanism described below in “MECHANISM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”. If for some reason your account is blocked or you are unable to access it, you can exercise your rights by following the mechanism described in “MECHANISM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”.

MECHANISM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, you or your legal representative must send the following documentation to support@reverscore.com

  • Your full name, email address or phone number where we can contact you

  • Documents to identify you

  • The personal information that you wish to exercise your rights upon.

Rever, Inc will provide an answer within 20 days.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Rever, Inc. and its subsidiaries comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.

Rever, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Rever, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact us at:

Rever, Inc.
68 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025 United States
legal@reverscore.com

Rever, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, please visit the BBB EU Privacy Shield web site at www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Rever, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with respect to its compliance with the provisions of the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

We may transfer information that we collect about you to third party processors across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. These third parties may have access to your information for the limited purpose of providing the service we have contracted with them to provide. They are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your information as is this Privacy Policy (including those provisions related to compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield).

Rever, Inc. will take reasonable and appropriate steps necessary to ensure that any third party who is acting as a “data processor” under EU and Swiss terminology is processing the personal information we entrust to them in a manner that is consistent with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles.

Rever, Inc. is potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, respectively.

If you live in Mexico, please contact the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to support@reverscore.com or by using our Help Center.